Home / 2004 BSI / 2004 Schedule

2004 Schedule

Day Time Workshop/Event Faculty Room
Mon, 06/07 10:30–12 p.m. Welcome-orientation Kaznessis 402 Walter
Mon, 06/07 12–1 p.m. Reception-lunch with interns   401 Walter
Mon, 06/07 afternoon UNIX tutorial MSI staff 402 Walter
Tues, 06/08 8:30 a.m.–12 p.m. New Biology and Bioinformatics Kaznessis 585 Walter
Wed, 06/09 8:30 a.m.–12 p.m. PERL Reddy 585 Walter
Wed, 06/09 12:00–1 p.m. Informal Lunch   401 Walter
Wed, 06/09 afternoon First check available   See Brian
Thu, 06/10 8:30 a.m.–12 p.m. PERL Reddy 585 Walter
Fri, 06/11 8:30 a.m.–12 p.m. PERL Reddy 585 Walter
Mon, 06/14 8:30 a.m.–12 p.m. PERL Reddy 585 Walter
Tues, 06/15 8:30 a.m.–12 p.m. Functional Genomics Khodursky 585 Walter
Wed, 06/16 9 a.m.–12 p.m. Bioethics Kahn 585 Walter
Wed, 06/16 12:00–1 p.m. Informal Lunch   401 Walter
Thu, 06/17 8:30 a.m.–12 p.m. Databases Carlis 585 Walter
Fri, 06/18 8:30 a.m.–12 p.m. Comparative Genomics Silverstein 585 Walter
Wed, 06/23 10 a.m.–1 p.m. Lunch and seminar Young 405 Walter
Wed, 06/30 10 a.m.–1 p.m. Lunch and seminar Ellis 401 Walter
Wed, 07/07 10 a.m.–1 p.m. Lunch and seminar Domnisoru 401 Walter
Wed, 07/07 afternoon Second check available   See Brian
Wed, 07/14 10 a.m.–1 p.m. Lunch and seminar — Careers in Bioinformatics Panel

Lynda Ellis, University of Minnesota — Director of Graduate Studies, Graduate Program in Bioinformatics

Germana Paterlini, Certusoft, working in Life Sciences Informatics

Stacey Olson, Cargill Dow, LLC, who was on the search committee for a Cargill Dow bioinformatics position

Michael Heuer, University of Minnesota — Center for Comparative Genomics and Bioinformatics, who has recent industry experience.

401 Walter
Wed, 07/21 12:00–1:00 p.m. Informal Lunch (no seminar)   401 Walter
Wed, 07/28 10 a.m.–1 p.m. Lunch and seminar Phillips 401 Walter
Wed, 08/04 10 a.m.–1 p.m. Lunch and seminar Prof. Kathryn VandenBosch with Michelle Graham, “Genes to genomes and back: Using functional genomics to decipher gene function in the legume model Medicago truncatula 405 Walter
Wed, 08/11 12:00–1:00 p.m. Farewell reception   401 Walter
Thu, 08/12 12:30–2:00 Informal Lunch   501 Walter
Final presentation schedule, Thursday 08/12
Th, 08/12 2:00–2:20 Ben Anderson   402 Walter
Th, 08/12 2:20–2:40 Katayoun Jafari   402 Walter
Th, 08/12 2:40–3:00 Andrea Carlson   402 Walter
Th, 08/12 3:00–3:20 Chris Lin   402 Walter
Th, 08/12 3:20–3:40 Break    
Th, 08/12 3:40–4:00 John Chilton   402 Walter
Th, 08/12 4:00–4:20 Kate Lauer   402 Walter
Th, 08/12 4:20–4:40 Lingling Tong   402 Walter
Final presentation schedule, Friday 08/13
Fri, 08/13 8:30–8:50 Vanessa Louis   402 Walter
Fri, 08/13 8:50–9:10 Evan Ribnick   402 Walter
Fri, 08/13 9:10–9:30 Ben Chacko   402 Walter
Fri, 08/13 9:30–9:50 Erika Remillard-Hagen   402 Walter
Fri, 08/13 9:50–10:10 break    
Fri, 08/13 10:10–10:30 Angelo Kontgas   402 Walter
Fri, 08/13 10:30–10:50 Ariel Abell   402 Walter
Fri, 08/13 10:50–11:10 Akash Kumar   402 Walter
Fri, 08/13 11:30–1:00 Informal Lunch   401 Walter
Fri, 08/13   Final check available (after final report, presentation and evaluation have been submitted)